FRIDAY, MAY 1
7:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:15 Welcome & Opening Remarks - Dr. R. Schindle & Dr. A. Chochinov
8:30 “The Lethal Trauma Triad” - Dr. Brendan McCarthy
9:15 “Antimicrobial Stewardship in the ED Setting: What Should We Do?” Dr. George Zhanel
10:00 Refreshment Break
10:15 Morning Workshops (45 minutes each - choose 2):
“Airway Management Techniques” (Dr. JN Armstrong)
“Toxic Alcohols” (Dr. Doug Eyolfson)
“Top 10 Errors in Transfer of the Trauma Patient” (Dr. Lawrence Gillman)
“Toxicology Case Studies” (Dr. Wes Palatnick)
“I Can't Pee, And Other Reasons to Call A Nephrologist" (Dr. Justin Walters)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Afternoon Skills Sessions (90 minutes - choose 1)
Chest Tube Skills Lab (Dr. Doug Eyolfson)
Dental Blocks and Facial Anesthesia Skills Lab (Conference Faculty)
Suturing Workshop (Conference Faculty)
Transvenous Pacemaker Insertion Skills Lab (Conference Faculty)
Spot Diagnosis: A Virtual Tour of EM (Conference Faculty)
14:30 Refreshment Break
14:45 Keynote Address: “Appropriate Application of the Aviation-Medicine Analogy” - Dr. JN Armstrong
15:45 Afternoon Skills Sessions (90 minutes - choose 1)
Chest Tube Skills Lab (Dr. Doug Eyolfson)
Dental Blocks and Facial Anesthesia Skills Lab (Conference Faculty)
Suturing Workshop (Conference Faculty)
Transvenous Pacemaker Insertion Skills Lab (Conference Faculty)
Spot Diagnosis: A Virtual Tour of EM (Conference Faculty)
17:15 Adjournment of Day 1
SATURDAY, MAY 2
7:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:10 Welcome & Opening Remarks - Dr. R. Schindle
8:15 “Tough Conversations When Things Go Wrong: Disclosure After An Adverse Event” - Dr. Merril Pauls
9:00 “Defining Child Abuse and Our Responsibilities as Clinical Caregivers” - Dr. Scott Sawyer
9:45 Refreshment Break
10:00 Morning Workshops (45 minutes each - choose 2):
“Suicide: Updates in Assessment and Prevention” (Dr. James Bolton)
“STI Update” (Dr. John Embil)
“CT-Related Radiation Risks” (Dr. Lisa Moddemann)
“Pediatric Resuscitation Cases” (Dr. Greg Reimer)
“Pass the Salt: Managing Hyponatremia in the ED” (Dr. Chris Sathianathan)
11:45 Lunch
12:45 “EM Controversies and Cutting Edge” - Conference Faculty
13:30 “Patient Safety: Making the Case for a Team Approach” - Dr. Jeff Klassen
14:15 Refreshment Break
14:30 Afternoon Skills Sessions (90 minutes - choose 1)
Airway Adjuncts Skills Lab (Conference Faculty)
Chest Tube Skills Lab (Dr. Angela Derksen)
Labour & Delivery Sim Lab (Conference Faculty)
Joint Aspiration Lab and MSK Exam Workshop (Dr. D. Hill & Dr. N. Ashmead)
What's In Your Head? An Approach to the CT Brain (Dr. A. Cassano-Bailey)
16:00 Conference Close
PRE-CONFERENCE COURSES
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29th
Ultrasound-Guided Venous Access
0800-1000 or 1030-1230
$200
Ultrasound-Guided Nerve Blocks
1300-1700
$350
Procedural Sedation
0900-1200 or 1300-1600
$200
Emergency Procedures Skills Course
0800-1200 or 1300-1700
$350
THURSDAY, APRIL 30th
SimSHOCK
0800-1700
$900
SimAIRWAY
1300-1700
$350